top of page

Data Sharing with Selected Employer

Data Sharing with Selected Employer

1. Data Sharing with Selected Employer
1.1. Consent for Data Sharing: By using our Services, you acknowledge and expressly consent to the sharing of certain Personal Information and Transactional Data with your selected employer and 3rd party service providers for the following purposes:

  • Reporting and Statistical Analysis: To analyse trends and usage patterns related to employee engagement with our Services. This data will be anonymised and aggregated to protect your privacy.

  • Employment Administration: To facilitate employer-related functions within our Services, such as expense management, payroll processing, or benefits administration (only with your explicit consent for specific benefits).

  • Rewards and Incentive Programs: To administer employer-sponsored reward and incentive programs offered through our Services (only with your explicit consent for participation in each program).

1.2. Data Minimisation: We will only share the minimum amount of Personal Information and Transactional Data necessary to fulfil the specific purposes outlined above. The specific data elements shared will depend on the features and functionalities your employer chooses to utilise within the Services.
1.3. Your Control Over Data Sharing: You may have the option to control the specific data shared with your employer through the settings within our Services. We will provide clear and concise instructions on how to manage your data sharing preferences.
1.4. Employer Obligations: Your employer is also obligated to comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) when handling your Personal Information. You can request your employer’s Privacy Policy for further details on their data handling practices.
1.5. Security: We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information and Transactional Data during transmission and storage. However, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure.
1.6. Right to Access and Rectification: As dictated by PAIA (Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000), you have the right of access to your information held by Public or private bodies. This includes requesting rectification of any Personal Information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by contacting us through the methods provided in our Privacy Policy.
1.7. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the sharing of your Personal Information with your employer. However, please note that this may limit your ability to use certain features within our Services that require employer involvement or participation in specific programs.


Queries


If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data by us, please contact us:

  • Ithemba Voucher (Pty) Ltd t/a Tipped, 166 Main Street, Nieuw Muckleneuk, Pretoria,0181

  • Email: support@tipped.co.za

bottom of page